Catching up!
32. The Keep by F Paul Wilson
From Goodreads: "Something is murdering my men."
Thus reads the message received from a Nazi commander stationed in a small castle high in the remote Transylvanian Alps. And when an elite SS extermination squad is dispatched to solve the problem, the men find a something that's both powerful and terrifying. Invisible and silent, the enemy selects one victim per night, leaving the bloodless and mutilated corpses behind to terrify its future victims.
Panicked, the Nazis bring in a local expert on folklore―who just happens to be Jewish―to shed some light on the mysterious happenings. And unbeknownst to anyone, there is another visitor on his way―a man who awoke from a nightmare and immediately set out to meet his destiny.
The battle has begun: On one side, the ultimate evil created by man, and on the other...the unthinkable, unstoppable, unknowing terror that man has inevitably awakened.
Interesting mix of World War 2 fiction and horror. I enjoyed this and will continue with the series.
33. The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
I picked this up when the TV show started on HULU. The history behind the story is fascinating but you have to google for that. The book is not what I expected and I loved it!
34. Two Good Dogs by Susan Wilson
This is a follow up to "One Good Dog" I loved that so I jumped on this when I saw it. It continues the story and is very good especially if you are a fan of dogs.
35. The Tomb by F Paul Wilson
This is the second of the Adversary series which starts with The Keep. It also introduces a character, Repairman Jack, who spins off into his own series. The main character "fixes" things if something demands justice. The books also deal with some horror/paranormal elements. I liked it.
36. Legacies (Repairman Jack #2) by F Paul Wilson
Another adventure which has ties to the first book but it's own plot and action. I can see that later on in the series I might find the supernatural aspects excessive.
37. Welcome to the World, Baby Girl by Fanny Flagg
This is the first of the Elmwood Springs Series dealing with all kinds of characters from Elmwwood Springs, MO. Now I have finished the series totally out of order but it didn't really matter. The series is enjoyable and you feel like all of the characters are your neighbors and friends.
38. Runner by Patrick Lee
From Goodreads: Sam Dryden, retired special forces, lives a quiet life in a small town on the coast of Southern California. While out on a run in the middle of the night, a young girl runs into him on the seaside boardwalk. Barefoot and terrified, she’s running from a group of heavily armed men with one clear goal—to kill the fleeing child. After Dryden helps her evade her pursuers, he learns that the eleven year old, for as long as she can remember, has been kept in a secret prison by forces within the government. But she doesn’t know much beyond her own name, Rachel. She only remembers the past two months of her life—and that she has a skill that makes her very dangerous to these men and the hidden men in charge.
This is the first of a series. Interesting enough, has a twist.
39. Fatal Error by JA Jance
Back to Ali Reynolds. This is #6 of that series. It is more of the same but I enjoy the characters and the plot is interesting.
40. The Guilty by David Baldacci
Will Robie #4. This was a little bit different from his previous Robie novels. Will goes back to his hometown to help his estranged father. Good plot, good action.
41. Conspiracies by F Paul Wilson
Repairman Jack #3. Starting to ramp up the supernatural aspect.
42. The Children's Crusade by Ann Packer
This was a novel about 4 children and their semi dysfunctional family. It is told by switching back and forth between their childhood and the present and separated into sections by the viewpoint of each child. I liked it but it didn't rivet you to the book.
43. A Wanted Man by Lee Child
Jack Reacher #17. I have read this before but it was just sitting there so I picked it up again. A good installment to the series.
44. All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr
I heard so many raves about this book I was really excited to read it. It did not live up to my expectations. It was ok. The best part for me was the very end.
45. 113 Minutes by James Patterson and Max DiLallo
This was a stand alone bookshot (short novela) that I listened to in the car, twice. I liked it. It was sort of a revenge story and keeps you interested. They insert a twist to a character, though, about 3/4 through that was just too convenient.