alohamom
DIS Veteran
- Joined
- Oct 31, 2003
Aloha folks!
So many people ask for suggestions for really great places to eat in Hawaii. @ehrawn posted in a sushi thread a link for the 2017 Hale 'Aina award winning restaurants but I thought more of you might be interested in seeing the list. I dont know how controlled the voting is but there are lots of great restaurants here, some on other islands but lots on Oahu. There are some that I disagree with like Ruths Chris being the best steak but I am not a fan of their places
Many of these are worth checking out on Yelp or their won websites to get a better feel for them and to see if they might be something you are looking for.
Thanks again so much to ehrawn for providing the link
http://www.honolulumagazine.com/Hon...Award-Winners-The-Best-Restaurants-in-Hawaii/
BEST NEW RESTAURANT
GOLD – Bread & Butter
SILVER – Mud Hen Water
BRONZE – Fête
FINALIST – Artizen by MW
FINALIST – 40 Carrots
TOP WRITE IN – Avenue’s Bar & Eatery
RESTAURATEUR OF THE YEAR
Andrew Le, The Pig & the Lady
BEST O‘AHU RESTAURANT
GOLD – The Pig & The Lady
SILVER – Alan Wong’s
BRONZE – Roy's Waikīkī
FINALIST – 12th Ave Grill
FINALIST – MW Restaurant
TOP WRITE IN – Arancino at The Kāhala
BEST MAUI RESTAURANT
GOLD – Merriman's Kapalua
SILVER – Lahaina Grill
BRONZE – Mama’s Fish House
FINALIST – Da Kitchen
FINALIST – The Mill House
TOP WRITE IN – Monkeypod Kitchen
BEST BIG ISLAND RESTAURANT
GOLD – Roy’s Waikoloa
SILVER – Merriman’s Waimea
BRONZE – Kaleo’s Bar & Grill
FINALIST – Moon and Turtle
FINALIST – Holuakoa Gardens and Café
TOP WRITE IN – Pueo’s Osteria
BEST KAUA‘I RESTAURANT
GOLD – Merriman's Fish House Po‘ipū
SILVER – The Beach House Restaurant
BRONZE – Eating House 1849
FINALIST – Tidepools
FINALIST – Bar Acuda
TOP WRITE IN – Red Salt
BEST SERVICE
GOLD – Lahaina Grill
SILVER – Alan Wong’s
BRONZE – Roy’s Hawai‘i Kai
FINALIST – La Mer
FINALIST – Chef Mavro
TOP WRITE IN – Ruth’s Chris Steak House
BEST BUSINESS LUNCH
GOLD – The Pig & the Lady
SILVER – Mariposa
BRONZE – The Pineapple Room by Alan Wong
FINALIST – Lucky Belly
FINALIST – Stage Restaurant
TOP WRITE IN – MW Restaurant
BEST BREAKFAST
GOLD – Café Kaila
SILVER – Moena Café
BRONZE – Liliha Bakery
FINALIST – Cinnamon’s
FINALIST – Sweet E’s
TOP WRITE IN – Scratch Kitchen & Bake Shop
BEST BRUNCH
GOLD – Plumeria Beach House
SILVER – Orchids
BRONZE – Hoku’s
FINALIST – Hau Tree Lanai
FINALIST – Longhi’s
TOP WRITE IN – Koko Head Café
BEST BUFFET
GOLD – Prince Court
SILVER – The Willows Restaurant
BRONZE – Plumeria Beach House
FINALIST – Hakone
FINALIST – The Oceanarium (no longer open)
TOP WRITE IN – Orchids
BEST COCKTAIL
GOLD – The Pig & The Lady
SILVER – Pint + Jigger
BRONZE – 12th Ave Grill
FINALIST – Nobu Waikīkī
FINALIST – Livestock Tavern
TOP WRITE IN – Bar Leather Apron
BEST WINE PROGRAM
GOLD – Lahaina Grill
SILVER – Formaggio Wine Bar
BRONZE – Amuse
FINALIST – Vino Italian Tapas and Wine Bar
FINALIST – The Tchin Tchin! Bar
TOP WRITE IN – 12th Ave Grill
BEST BEER PROGRAM
GOLD – Yard House Waikīkī
SILVER – Pint + Jigger
BRONZE – Monkeypod Kitchen
FINALIST – REAL a Gastropub
FINALIST – Waikīkī Brewing Co.
TOP WRITE IN – Brew‘d Craft Pub
BEST BAR FOOD
GOLD – Side Street Inn
SILVER – Home Bar and Grill
BRONZE – REAL a Gastropub
FINALIST – Tiki’s Grill & Bar
FINALIST – Roy’s Waikīkī
TOP WRITE IN – Pint + Jigger
BEST LIVE MUSIC
GOLD – Duke's Waikīkī
SILVER – House Without a Key
BRONZE – Nico’s at Pier 38
FINALIST – Tiki’s Grill & Bar
FINALIST – Kani Ka Pila Grille
TOP WRITE IN – Monkeypod Kitchen
BEST TASTING MENU
GOLD – Alan Wong’s
SILVER – MW Restaurant
BRONZE – Chef Mavro
FINALIST – Stage Restaurant
FINALIST – Vintage Cave
TOP WRITE IN – Azure
MOST ROMANTIC
GOLD – Michel’s at the Colony Surf
SILVER – 53 by the Sea
BRONZE – La Mer
FINALIST – House Without a Key
FINALIST – Roy’s Hawai‘i Kai
TOP WRITE IN – Hoku’s
BEST RESTAURANT WITH A VIEW
GOLD – Top of Waikīkī
SILVER – 53 By the Sea
BRONZE – Tiki’s Grill & Bar
FINALIST – Hau Tree Lanai
FINALIST – Azure
TOP WRITE IN – Mariposa
BEST VEGETARIAN
GOLD – Greens and Vines
SILVER – Nobu Waikīkī
BRONZE – Peace Café
FINALIST – ‘Ai Love Nalo
FINALIST – Water Drop Vegetarian House
TOP WRITE IN – Juicy Brew
BEST GOURMET COMFORT FOOD
GOLD – Side Street Inn
SILVER – Café Kaila
BRONZE – 12th Ave Grill
FINALIST – Lucky Belly
FINALIST – Mac 24/7
TOP WRITE IN – Kalapawai Café & Deli
BEST STEAK
GOLD – Ruth’s Chris Steak House
SILVER – Hy’s Steak House
BRONZE – Morton’s The Steakhouse
FINALIST – Wolfgang’s Steakhouse
FINALIST – BLT Steakhouse
TOP WRITE IN – The Signature Prime Steak & Seafood
BEST SEAFOOD
GOLD – Nico’s at Pier 38
SILVER – Mama’s Fish House
BRONZE – Merriman’s Fish House Po‘ipū
FINALIST – Mitch’s Fish Market & Sushi Bar
FINALIST – Chef Chai
TOP WRITE IN – Lahaina Grill
BEST DESSERT
GOLD – MW Restaurant
SILVER – JJ Bistro & French Pastry
BRONZE – The Pig & The Lady
FINALIST – Café Laufer
FINALIST – Nobu Waikīkī
TOP WRITE IN – STAGE Restaurant
BEST FARM-TO-TABLE
GOLD – 12th Ave Grill
SILVER – Town
BRONZE – Azure
FINALIST – ‘Ai Love Nalo
FINALIST – Mission Social Hall & Café
TOP WRITE IN – Mud Hen Water
BEST CHINESE
GOLD – Little Village Noodle House
SILVER – Happy Days
BRONZE – Jade Dynasty
FINALIST – Pah Ke’s Chinese Restaurant
FINALIST – Mei Sum
TOP WRITE IN – Dew Drop Inn
BEST HAWAIIAN
GOLD – Helena’s Hawaiian Food
SILVER – Highway Inn
BRONZE – ‘Ono Hawaiian Food
FINALIST – Young’s Fish Market
FINALIST – Haili’s Hawaiian Food
TOP WRITE IN – Yama’s Fish Market
BEST ITALIAN
GOLD – Assaggio Italian Ristorante
SILVER – Arancino at The Kāhala
BRONZE – La Cucina Ristorante
FINALIST – Taormina Sicilian Cuisine
FINALIST – Baci Bistro
TOP WRITE IN – Paesano
BEST IZAKAYA
GOLD – Izakaya Gaku
SILVER – Tokkuri Tei
BRONZE – Izakaya Nonbei
FINALIST – Izakaya Torae Torae
FINALIST – Gazen
TOP WRITE IN – Izakaya Naru
BEST SUSHI
GOLD – Sansei Seafood Restaurant & Sushi Bar
SILVER – Mitch’s Fish Market & Sushi Bar
BRONZE – Sushi Ginza Onodera
FINALIST – Sushi Sasabune
FINALIST – Morio’s Sushi Bistro
TOP WRITE IN – Yanagi Sushi
BEST JAPANESE NOODLES (RAMEN, UDON, SOBA)
GOLD – Goma Tei
SILVER – Agu Ramen Bistro
BRONZE – Lucky Belly
FINALIST – Marukame Udon
FINALIST – Hokkaido Ramen Santouka
TOP WRITE IN – Golden Pork Tonkotsu Ramen Bar
BEST OVERALL JAPANESE
GOLD – Shokudo Japanese Restaurant & Bar
SILVER – Morimoto Waikīkī
BRONZE – Nobu Waikīkī
FINALIST – Sansei Seafood Restaurant & Sushi Bar
FINALIST – Nanzan Giro Giro
TOP WRITE IN – Imanas Tei
BEST THAI
GOLD – Phuket Thai
SILVER – Bangkok Chef
BRONZE – Noi Thai
FINALIST – Champa Thai
FINALIST – To Thai For
TOP WRITE IN – Opal Thai
BEST MEDITERRANEAN
GOLD – Olive Tree Café
SILVER – The Fat Greek
BRONZE – Kan Zaman
FINALIST – Da Spot
FINALIST – The Greek Corner
TOP WRITE IN – Greek Marina
BEST INDIAN
GOLD – Café Maharani
SILVER – Himalayan Kitchen
BRONZE – Café Taj Mahal
FINALIST – India Café
FINALIST – Bombay Palace
TOP WRITE IN – Kamana Kitchen
BEST YAKINIKU/KOREAN BBQ
GOLD – 678 Hawai‘i (now Sura Hawai‘i)
SILVER – Yakiniku Seoul
BRONZE – Sikdorak
FINALIST – Shillawon
FINALIST – Hyung Jae Restaurant
TOP WRITE IN – Gyukaku
BEST OVERALL KOREAN
GOLD – Sorabol
SILVER – Kim Chee 2
BRONZE – Million Restaurant
FINALIST – Seoul Garden
FINALIST – Choi’s Garden
TOP WRITE IN – Willow Tree
BEST VIETNAMESE
GOLD – The Pig & The Lady
SILVER – Hale Vietnam
BRONZE – Pho One
FINALIST – Duc’s Bistro
FINALIST – Saigon Vietnamese Cuisine
TOP WRITE IN – Pho to Chau
BEST MEXICAN
GOLD – Búho Cocina y Cantina
SILVER – Azteca Mexican Restaurant
BRONZE – Mexico Restaurant
FINALIST – Serg’s Mexican Kitchen
FINALIST – Cocina (no longer open)
TOP WRITE IN – Luibueno’s Mexican & Latin Cuisine
So many people ask for suggestions for really great places to eat in Hawaii. @ehrawn posted in a sushi thread a link for the 2017 Hale 'Aina award winning restaurants but I thought more of you might be interested in seeing the list. I dont know how controlled the voting is but there are lots of great restaurants here, some on other islands but lots on Oahu. There are some that I disagree with like Ruths Chris being the best steak but I am not a fan of their places
Many of these are worth checking out on Yelp or their won websites to get a better feel for them and to see if they might be something you are looking for.
Thanks again so much to ehrawn for providing the link
http://www.honolulumagazine.com/Hon...Award-Winners-The-Best-Restaurants-in-Hawaii/
BEST NEW RESTAURANT
GOLD – Bread & Butter
SILVER – Mud Hen Water
BRONZE – Fête
FINALIST – Artizen by MW
FINALIST – 40 Carrots
TOP WRITE IN – Avenue’s Bar & Eatery
RESTAURATEUR OF THE YEAR
Andrew Le, The Pig & the Lady
BEST O‘AHU RESTAURANT
GOLD – The Pig & The Lady
SILVER – Alan Wong’s
BRONZE – Roy's Waikīkī
FINALIST – 12th Ave Grill
FINALIST – MW Restaurant
TOP WRITE IN – Arancino at The Kāhala
BEST MAUI RESTAURANT
GOLD – Merriman's Kapalua
SILVER – Lahaina Grill
BRONZE – Mama’s Fish House
FINALIST – Da Kitchen
FINALIST – The Mill House
TOP WRITE IN – Monkeypod Kitchen
BEST BIG ISLAND RESTAURANT
GOLD – Roy’s Waikoloa
SILVER – Merriman’s Waimea
BRONZE – Kaleo’s Bar & Grill
FINALIST – Moon and Turtle
FINALIST – Holuakoa Gardens and Café
TOP WRITE IN – Pueo’s Osteria
BEST KAUA‘I RESTAURANT
GOLD – Merriman's Fish House Po‘ipū
SILVER – The Beach House Restaurant
BRONZE – Eating House 1849
FINALIST – Tidepools
FINALIST – Bar Acuda
TOP WRITE IN – Red Salt
BEST SERVICE
GOLD – Lahaina Grill
SILVER – Alan Wong’s
BRONZE – Roy’s Hawai‘i Kai
FINALIST – La Mer
FINALIST – Chef Mavro
TOP WRITE IN – Ruth’s Chris Steak House
BEST BUSINESS LUNCH
GOLD – The Pig & the Lady
SILVER – Mariposa
BRONZE – The Pineapple Room by Alan Wong
FINALIST – Lucky Belly
FINALIST – Stage Restaurant
TOP WRITE IN – MW Restaurant
BEST BREAKFAST
GOLD – Café Kaila
SILVER – Moena Café
BRONZE – Liliha Bakery
FINALIST – Cinnamon’s
FINALIST – Sweet E’s
TOP WRITE IN – Scratch Kitchen & Bake Shop
BEST BRUNCH
GOLD – Plumeria Beach House
SILVER – Orchids
BRONZE – Hoku’s
FINALIST – Hau Tree Lanai
FINALIST – Longhi’s
TOP WRITE IN – Koko Head Café
BEST BUFFET
GOLD – Prince Court
SILVER – The Willows Restaurant
BRONZE – Plumeria Beach House
FINALIST – Hakone
FINALIST – The Oceanarium (no longer open)
TOP WRITE IN – Orchids
BEST COCKTAIL
GOLD – The Pig & The Lady
SILVER – Pint + Jigger
BRONZE – 12th Ave Grill
FINALIST – Nobu Waikīkī
FINALIST – Livestock Tavern
TOP WRITE IN – Bar Leather Apron
BEST WINE PROGRAM
GOLD – Lahaina Grill
SILVER – Formaggio Wine Bar
BRONZE – Amuse
FINALIST – Vino Italian Tapas and Wine Bar
FINALIST – The Tchin Tchin! Bar
TOP WRITE IN – 12th Ave Grill
BEST BEER PROGRAM
GOLD – Yard House Waikīkī
SILVER – Pint + Jigger
BRONZE – Monkeypod Kitchen
FINALIST – REAL a Gastropub
FINALIST – Waikīkī Brewing Co.
TOP WRITE IN – Brew‘d Craft Pub
BEST BAR FOOD
GOLD – Side Street Inn
SILVER – Home Bar and Grill
BRONZE – REAL a Gastropub
FINALIST – Tiki’s Grill & Bar
FINALIST – Roy’s Waikīkī
TOP WRITE IN – Pint + Jigger
BEST LIVE MUSIC
GOLD – Duke's Waikīkī
SILVER – House Without a Key
BRONZE – Nico’s at Pier 38
FINALIST – Tiki’s Grill & Bar
FINALIST – Kani Ka Pila Grille
TOP WRITE IN – Monkeypod Kitchen
BEST TASTING MENU
GOLD – Alan Wong’s
SILVER – MW Restaurant
BRONZE – Chef Mavro
FINALIST – Stage Restaurant
FINALIST – Vintage Cave
TOP WRITE IN – Azure
MOST ROMANTIC
GOLD – Michel’s at the Colony Surf
SILVER – 53 by the Sea
BRONZE – La Mer
FINALIST – House Without a Key
FINALIST – Roy’s Hawai‘i Kai
TOP WRITE IN – Hoku’s
BEST RESTAURANT WITH A VIEW
GOLD – Top of Waikīkī
SILVER – 53 By the Sea
BRONZE – Tiki’s Grill & Bar
FINALIST – Hau Tree Lanai
FINALIST – Azure
TOP WRITE IN – Mariposa
BEST VEGETARIAN
GOLD – Greens and Vines
SILVER – Nobu Waikīkī
BRONZE – Peace Café
FINALIST – ‘Ai Love Nalo
FINALIST – Water Drop Vegetarian House
TOP WRITE IN – Juicy Brew
BEST GOURMET COMFORT FOOD
GOLD – Side Street Inn
SILVER – Café Kaila
BRONZE – 12th Ave Grill
FINALIST – Lucky Belly
FINALIST – Mac 24/7
TOP WRITE IN – Kalapawai Café & Deli
BEST STEAK
GOLD – Ruth’s Chris Steak House
SILVER – Hy’s Steak House
BRONZE – Morton’s The Steakhouse
FINALIST – Wolfgang’s Steakhouse
FINALIST – BLT Steakhouse
TOP WRITE IN – The Signature Prime Steak & Seafood
BEST SEAFOOD
GOLD – Nico’s at Pier 38
SILVER – Mama’s Fish House
BRONZE – Merriman’s Fish House Po‘ipū
FINALIST – Mitch’s Fish Market & Sushi Bar
FINALIST – Chef Chai
TOP WRITE IN – Lahaina Grill
BEST DESSERT
GOLD – MW Restaurant
SILVER – JJ Bistro & French Pastry
BRONZE – The Pig & The Lady
FINALIST – Café Laufer
FINALIST – Nobu Waikīkī
TOP WRITE IN – STAGE Restaurant
BEST FARM-TO-TABLE
GOLD – 12th Ave Grill
SILVER – Town
BRONZE – Azure
FINALIST – ‘Ai Love Nalo
FINALIST – Mission Social Hall & Café
TOP WRITE IN – Mud Hen Water
BEST CHINESE
GOLD – Little Village Noodle House
SILVER – Happy Days
BRONZE – Jade Dynasty
FINALIST – Pah Ke’s Chinese Restaurant
FINALIST – Mei Sum
TOP WRITE IN – Dew Drop Inn
BEST HAWAIIAN
GOLD – Helena’s Hawaiian Food
SILVER – Highway Inn
BRONZE – ‘Ono Hawaiian Food
FINALIST – Young’s Fish Market
FINALIST – Haili’s Hawaiian Food
TOP WRITE IN – Yama’s Fish Market
BEST ITALIAN
GOLD – Assaggio Italian Ristorante
SILVER – Arancino at The Kāhala
BRONZE – La Cucina Ristorante
FINALIST – Taormina Sicilian Cuisine
FINALIST – Baci Bistro
TOP WRITE IN – Paesano
BEST IZAKAYA
GOLD – Izakaya Gaku
SILVER – Tokkuri Tei
BRONZE – Izakaya Nonbei
FINALIST – Izakaya Torae Torae
FINALIST – Gazen
TOP WRITE IN – Izakaya Naru
BEST SUSHI
GOLD – Sansei Seafood Restaurant & Sushi Bar
SILVER – Mitch’s Fish Market & Sushi Bar
BRONZE – Sushi Ginza Onodera
FINALIST – Sushi Sasabune
FINALIST – Morio’s Sushi Bistro
TOP WRITE IN – Yanagi Sushi
BEST JAPANESE NOODLES (RAMEN, UDON, SOBA)
GOLD – Goma Tei
SILVER – Agu Ramen Bistro
BRONZE – Lucky Belly
FINALIST – Marukame Udon
FINALIST – Hokkaido Ramen Santouka
TOP WRITE IN – Golden Pork Tonkotsu Ramen Bar
BEST OVERALL JAPANESE
GOLD – Shokudo Japanese Restaurant & Bar
SILVER – Morimoto Waikīkī
BRONZE – Nobu Waikīkī
FINALIST – Sansei Seafood Restaurant & Sushi Bar
FINALIST – Nanzan Giro Giro
TOP WRITE IN – Imanas Tei
BEST THAI
GOLD – Phuket Thai
SILVER – Bangkok Chef
BRONZE – Noi Thai
FINALIST – Champa Thai
FINALIST – To Thai For
TOP WRITE IN – Opal Thai
BEST MEDITERRANEAN
GOLD – Olive Tree Café
SILVER – The Fat Greek
BRONZE – Kan Zaman
FINALIST – Da Spot
FINALIST – The Greek Corner
TOP WRITE IN – Greek Marina
BEST INDIAN
GOLD – Café Maharani
SILVER – Himalayan Kitchen
BRONZE – Café Taj Mahal
FINALIST – India Café
FINALIST – Bombay Palace
TOP WRITE IN – Kamana Kitchen
BEST YAKINIKU/KOREAN BBQ
GOLD – 678 Hawai‘i (now Sura Hawai‘i)
SILVER – Yakiniku Seoul
BRONZE – Sikdorak
FINALIST – Shillawon
FINALIST – Hyung Jae Restaurant
TOP WRITE IN – Gyukaku
BEST OVERALL KOREAN
GOLD – Sorabol
SILVER – Kim Chee 2
BRONZE – Million Restaurant
FINALIST – Seoul Garden
FINALIST – Choi’s Garden
TOP WRITE IN – Willow Tree
BEST VIETNAMESE
GOLD – The Pig & The Lady
SILVER – Hale Vietnam
BRONZE – Pho One
FINALIST – Duc’s Bistro
FINALIST – Saigon Vietnamese Cuisine
TOP WRITE IN – Pho to Chau
BEST MEXICAN
GOLD – Búho Cocina y Cantina
SILVER – Azteca Mexican Restaurant
BRONZE – Mexico Restaurant
FINALIST – Serg’s Mexican Kitchen
FINALIST – Cocina (no longer open)
TOP WRITE IN – Luibueno’s Mexican & Latin Cuisine